Colony Ridge is now 50 percent bigger than Manhattan
[…] Colony Ridge is now 50 percent bigger than Manhattan

Colony Ridge Foreclosure Notices Appear to Routinely Ignore Texas Law

The controversial Colony Ridge development in Liberty county, which targets Hispanics and which has been labeled a “foreclosure mill” by Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton, appears to routinely ignore Texas law when sending out foreclosure notices.

Section 51.0075 (e) of the Texas Property Code requires that “the name and a street address for a trustee or substitute trustees shall be disclosed on the notice required by Section 51.002 (b).” But all sampled Colony Ridge foreclosure notices do not include the trustee’s street address.

Nor do they include the location of foreclosure sales, which state law also requires.